Sports
Cherokee County Student Athletes Commit To College Programs
Thirty-five Cherokee County School District student athletes recently signed scholarship commitment letters to compete at the college level.
Thirty-five Cherokee County School District student athletes were recognized in a ceremony last week for signing scholarship commitment letters to compete at the college level.
Sponsored by Credit Union of Georgia and coordinated by the district's Office of School Operations, the high school seniors, along with their parents, coaches, athletic directors and principals, were honored at the CCSD National Signing Day brunch for making their college choices for a variety of sports.
The ceremony was held April 16 at the Northside Hospital-Cherokee Conference Center in Canton.
Find out what's happening in Canton-Sixeswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The students were recognized for commitments to play baseball, basketball, football, lacrosse, softball, soccer, swimming, volleyball, tennis, wrestling, cross country and track.
This group joins the 56 student-athletes who were recognized in February for their scholarship commitments at the college level.
Find out what's happening in Canton-Sixeswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Photos of all the signees present for the program are also posted on the CCSD Facebook page: www.facebook.com/CherokeeGASchools
Cherokee High School
Layken Adkins: softball, West Georgia Technical College
Blace Brown: football, Troy University
Jordan Cox: lacrosse, Young Harris College
Stephanie Gillenwater: volleyball, Clark Atlanta University
Mariah Johnson: soccer, Faulkner University
Trevor Nevill: baseball, Reinhardt University
Logan Witherow: football, Reinhardt University
Creekview High School
Kayley Edgar: volleyball, Reinhardt University
Emily Fraysier: tennis, College of Coastal Georgia
Lindsey Higgins: volleyball, Reinhardt University
Lera McNamara: track and cross country, Tennessee Technical University
Destiny Pellegrino: lacrosse, Point University
Isaiah Rodgers: football, Emory & Henry College
Hunter Smith: wrestling, Life University
Etowah High School
Taylor Barie: tennis, Carson-Newman University
Brandon Engle: football, Coastal Carolina University
Keith Gordon: football, Georgia Military College
Brent Jones: baseball, New Jersey Institute Of Technology
Joey Payton: wrestling, Brewton-Parker College
Jack Shaughnessy: basketball, Seattle University
Victoria Stairs: lacrosse, Kennesaw State University
Ryan Temple: tennis, The Citadel
J. T. Thomas: baseball, Chattahoochee Valley Community College
River Ridge High School
Elijah (E.J.) Ellis: football, University of the Cumberlands
Jake Hicks: tennis, Middle Georgia State College
Nick Masterson: basketball, Kennesaw State University
Devantae McIntosh: football, University of the Cumberlands
Lucy Stone: basketball, Armstrong Atlantic State University
Sequoyah High School
Kristina Kosloski: swimming, Queens University
Lex Lauletta: football and golf, Dickinson College
Woodstock High School
Parker Austin: baseball, Berry College
Tyler Bagget: football, West Virginia Wesleyan College
Austin Biggers: football, Ohio Northern University
Blake Jacobs: football, Rhodes College
Esteban Suarez: lacrosse, North Greenville University
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.